Privacy & Cookies Policy

This website - www.storm.be (“Website”) - is an initiative by Storm Management NV, with registered office at Katwilgweg 2, 2050 Antwerp and with VAT and company number VAT 0807.311.697 (hereafter “Storm” or “we”). Every user or visitor of the Website (“User”, “Visitor” or “you”), by visiting or using this site, provides personal data as described below. Storm is responsible for the processing of all personal data gathered via the Website, and strives to collect and process data in accordance with the applicable legal framework, such as the Belgian Privacy Law of 8 December 1992 and the European General Data Protection Regulation no. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016.

You declare that you have read and agreed to this Privacy & Cookies Policy (“Policy”) and therefore accept the processing of your personal data as described herein, insofar as necessary in the name of your minor family members.

  • Who processes your personal data? Storm is responsible for the processing. Storm also makes use of processors that process your data on behalf of Storm, and that, among other things, ensure the proper technical operation of the Website. Storm uses the following categories of processors in the context of the website: partners who host the Website, partners who gather and display statistics regarding the website, etc.

  • Why is your personal data processed? Storm collects and processes your personal data for the following reason, and other linked reasons: - Sending you communication of a commercial and non-commercial nature, including direct marketing; - Keeping you up to date about relevant developments; - Granting access to the Website and offering a safe, optimal and personal user experience of the Website; - Offering a generalised and personalised service; - Offering support in case of questions or comments; Storm processes and saves your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes described above.

  • On what grounds is your personal data processed? Storm processes your personal data via the Website on the grounds of (i) your acceptance of this Policy, and/or (ii) the preparation and execution of the agreement made between you and Storm by way of this Website (iii) compliance of our legal obligations and/or (iv) the defence of Storm’s legitimate interest such as the use of direct marketing, preventing fraud, managing the internal administration or monitoring an appropriate network and information security.

  • How is your personal data collected? On the one hand, your personal data is obtained by filling in online registration forms and other forms, on the other hand through various technical means that the Website uses to optimise the User and Visitor experience and to detect any technical errors on the Website, such as cookies (see article 8) and login information.

  • What types of personal data are processed? Storm collects the following categories of personal data: identification data and contact details of you and your family members, the composition of your family, payment details, your IP address, time of consultation of the Website, presumed place of consultation of the Website, data related to the used device, browser data, computer operating system data, other telecommunication data, etc.

  • Will my data be transferred to third parties within the EU? Your personal data may be shared with the category of processers as stipulated in article 1 of this Policy, with Storm’s business partners, with other entities within the Storm Group and with public authorities (in as long as they are authorised to do so). Your personal data is not sold, passed on or shared in any other way.

  • Is my data processed outside of the EU? In some cases, your personal data is transferred to and processed in countries outside the EU. In such cases, this happens in accordance with the Privacy Act or the GDPR to guarantee an equivalent protect of your personal data.

  • Cookies This Website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that contain information to identify returning users exclusively for the duration of their visit on our Website. Cookies are saved onto the hard disk of your computer and do not cause any damage. Cookies save you repeated data entry, facilitate the transfer of specific content and help us to identify the popular parts of our online offer. That way, we are able to adapt the content of our Website to your needs. If you wish, you can deactivate cookies at any time using the settings of your browser. You can consult the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how to change these settings.

  • What are my rights?

You can exercise a number of rights regarding your personal data with regards to Storm, insofar as you have those rights under the applicable legislation. You can exercise these rights via privacy@storm.be, accompanied by proof of your identity. Storm will respond to such requests and may or may not adhere to such requests in accordance with the applicable law and within a period of one month, also in accordance with the applicable law. You can also address or file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (Belgian Privacy Commission) (commission@privacycommission.be).

Right to objection: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, based on your specific situation, and supported by the legitimate interest of Storm, and to object to the processing of your data for the purpose of direct marketing.

Right to access and inspection : You have the right to inspect your personal data and obtain a copy of your personal data. You also have the right to certain information regarding the processing of your personal data, including the purposes of this processing, the categories of personal data, the categories of recipients, etc.

Right to correction: You have the right to have incorrect personal data corrected or to supplement personal data.

Right to data removal: You have the right to have your personal data removed insofar as: (a) your personal data is no longer required for the intended purposes; (b) there is no longer a legal basis for the processing; (c) you object to the processing and there are no prevailing compelling justified grounds for the processing by Storm; (d) your personal data has been processed illegaly; (e) your personal data must be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligation that applies to Storm.

Right to limit the processing: You have the right to have the processing of your personal data limited by Storm insofar as: (a) you dispute the correctness of the personal data during a period that allows Storm to verify its correctness; (b) the processing is unlawful and you object to the removal of your personal data and instead request that the use be limited; (c) Storm no longer requires the personal data for the intended purposes but you need it for legal action; (d) you objected to the processing, pending the answer to the question whether the justified grounds of storm outweigh those of the User or Visitor. In case of limitation of the processing, the data may still be stored by Storm.

Right to data transfer: For the personal data that (i) is processed in the context of the execution of the agreement (ii) is provided by you (iii) is processed via automated processes, you have the right to obtain it from Storm in a structured, current and machine-readable form, as well as to transfer this data to a similar supplier or have it transferred directly, if technically possible.

  • Changes

This Policy is subject to future adjustments and changes by Storm. Storm will communicate any adjustments or changes clearly, after which you will accept these changes explicitly. It is therefore up to the Visitor or User to consult this Policy on a regular basis.

  • Contact

For all questions, the exercising of your rights and other information with regards to the processing of your personal data by Storm, contact us via privacy@storm.be.